Wrens will grow to be ten centimetres in length. This means they are one of the smallest birds you’ll see in your garden. They will live in the protection of bushes, in anywhere from a valley to a garden hedge. Their diet consists of spiders, insects and berries. This tiny bird is easily recognised as it normally points its tail upwards. With the starling, big things come in small packages. It has a surprisingly loud, chirpy song for such a tiny bird. The male starling will build a few spherical nests that are made from moss, leaves and stalks. Then the female will choose one of the nests to incubate her eggs in.
You will have to keep a sharp eye if you want to see one of these small birds! They are probably Europe’s smallest bird. They can be spotted scurrying through bushes, flitting restlessly amongst the stems of undergrowth and hiding away. Because of this secretive behaviour wrens are not often seen, we then think that there isn’t many of them around. The Wren is a very shy, secretive and introverted little bird.
The wren is one of the smallest species of bird in Europe. They are easily distinguishes by their small, plump body and short, pointed tail. The male and female wren look very similar but the young have a slightly warmer colouration. The Wrens song is easily heard, it is very loud, chirpy and shrill. It is a very surprising sound to come from such a fragile little bird.
Wrens will build their nests close to the ground in a sheltered area. They will build nests in the undergrowth in woods, thickets and tangles and especially in bushy gardens and parks. The male builds a few nests for the female to choose from, this is a ritual that is quite unique to the wren. Usually these ball-shaped nests are constructed in bushes, holes in walls or trees. Sometimes nests can be spotted in all sorts of places like bird houses, woodpecker holes, abandoned hornet nests, deserted swallow nests, watering pots, tin cans, teapots, flowerpots and even old boots! Once the female has chosen her preferred nest the others are ignored. Wrens will brood about twice a year, producing 5-7 whitish eggs that are covered with light red spots.
Wrens like to eat small insects and their larvae, spiders and worms. They will rarely visit bird tables – but instead they hunt under bushes or along walls snapping up insects in their pointed little beak. If you want to feed a wren, you should leave food on the ground for them to eat.
Call into your local store to see our full range of wild bird products and get expert advice from our Maxi Zoo Pet Experts.